Skip to main content
Policy/Students With Exceptionalities

Click here for Policy G-2.4c 

Education of Students with Exceptionalities

Special Education Department Information

Supervisor
Mary Aucoin
Supervisor of Special Education
The supervisor of special education oversees all facets of the special education department and assists parents, students, and educators with ensuring that all children with an exceptionality receive the appropriate services to be successful learners.  The supervisor also provides training and staff development for employees that will help them to be more knowledgeable of educational strategies that have been proven to be effective with special populations. 

Office Location:
A. D. Martin, Jr., West Park Special Education and Federal Center
7573 Park Avenue
Houma, LA  70360

Office Phone Number:
985.879.6400

Mary Lajuanie
Administrative Assistant

985.876.6400 Ext. 223


 

Department Staff

To reach the department staff of Special Education, dial 985.879.6400 and ask for their extension number.

Freda Doxey
Child Search Coordinator/Pre-School
Ext. 280

Lisa Thibodeaux
Pupil Appraisal Coordinator
Ext. 297

Naomi Whitney
SER Coordinator
Ext. 241

Rebecca Bradford
Facilitator
Ext. 225

Carey Clement
Facilitator
Ext. 230

William Wolfe
Facilitator
Ext. 226

Alaina Black
Facilitator
Ext. 227

Carolyn Cowart-Elsteroth
Facilitator
Ext. 234

Monika Marcel
Audiologist
Ext. 231

Mary Lajaunie
Administrative Secretary
Ext. 223

Emily Blouin
Sectretary II (Records Dept)
Ext. 298

Donna Guidry
Speech Coordinator
Ext. 229

Denise Martin
Secretary II (504 & Nursing)
Ext. 240

Sharon Becnel
Secretary II (Chilld Search/Preschool) 
Ext. 222

Monica Blanchard
Secretary II (Pupil Appraisal)
Ext. 236

Melissa Schouest
Secretary II (Pupil Appraisal)
Ext. 242

Deanna Payne
Secretary II (Purchasing)
Ext. 344

 

 

Department Information

 

Child Search

The Office of Child Search oversees all Child Find activities including public awareness and screenings designed to locate, identify and refer all students with suspected disabilities. The office schedules evaluations for preschool children (ages 3-5) residing in Terrebonne Parish, or who attend state recognized schools in Terrebonne Parish.  This office also obtains records from other parishes, or states for students enrolling in Terrebonne Parish Schools.

Freda Doxey               Child Search Coordinator
Sharon Becnel           Secretary

 

504

This department assists in the assessment of students referred to SBLC for areas of concern and implementation of accommodation plans for students with identified disabilities who are not identified with a special education exceptionality.

Stephanie Guidry         504 Coordinator
Denise Martin               Secretary

 

Educational Facilitators

Educational Facilitators are assigned to schools within the parish.  Their primary responsibilities are to work with school administration, teachers and parents to ensure that students are receiving services according to the IEP that was developed and to meet the needs of students.

Alaina Black – Houma Jr. High, SEC, South Terrebonne, Terrebonne Career Tech, Terrebonne High School

Rebecca Bradford – Acadian, Bourg Elementary, Grand Caillou Elementary, Montegut Elementary, Pointe-Aux-Chenes, Upper Little Caillou Elementary

Carolyn Cowart-Elsteroth – H. L. Bourgeois, East Street, Ellender High School, Evergreen Jr. High School, Juvenile Detention Center, Oaklawn Jr. High

Kim Hall – Bayou Black, Broadmoor, Coteau Bayou Blue, Gibson, Oakshire, Schriever, Southdown Upper Elementary

Carey Redmond – Dularge, Honduras, Legion Park, Lisa Park, Mulberry, Southdown Primary, Village East

William Wolfe – Caldwell, Elysian Fields, Grand Caillou Middle, Lacache, Montegut Middle

 

SER

This is the state run special education records management system.  It is the computer warehouse where all student IEP’s and evaluations are stored.  This department is commonly referred to as “records” and also handles purchasing and Medicaid billing for the school district

Naomi Whitney               SER Coordinator
Emily Blouin                     Secretary
Deanna Payne                 Secretary

 

Pupil Appraisal

This department is responsible for conducting special education evaluations and re-evaluations on students from ages 3 through 21. Once evaluations are opened they must be completed within 60 work days, and students must be re-evaluated every 3 years in order to retain eligibility for services. Evaluations are completed by Educational Diagnosticians, School Psychologists, and Social Workers.  This department also reviews any incoming evaluations from other states to determine program eligibility. Pupil Appraisal staff also provide IEP related services to students, including counseling, occupational therapy, physical therapy, speech therapy, etc. and support and consultative services to schools and parents.

Lisa Thibodeaux               Pupil Appraisal Coordinator
Monica Blanchard            Secretary
Melissa Schouest              Secretary
Rayette Chaisson              Educational Diagnostician
Tessia Luke                         Educational Diagnostician
Susan May                           Educational Diagnostician
Joan Moise                           Educational Diagnostician
Sonya Ohlmeyer                Educational Diagnostician
Liz Billiot                              Educational Diagnostician
Amy Strevig                        Educational Diagnostician
Karen Verret                       Educational Diagnostician
Miguel Allemond               School Psychologist
Robin Bell                            School Psychologist
Stacy Blanchard                School Psychologist
Wendy Bunn                      School Psychologist
Christina Lange                School Psychologist
Brandy Champagne        School Psychologist

Sherri Lapeyrouse           School Psychologist
Ellen Ledet                         School Psychologist
Alyssa Ordoyne                School Psychologist
Farah Thompson              School Psychologist
Laurie Brand                     Social Worker
Linda Curtis                       Social Worker
Penny Gleason                  Social Worker
Tammy Medlen                Social Worker
Patricia Perry                   Social Worker
Sherry Staidum                Social Worker
Kayleigh Gordon          Speech Pathologist
Jessica Granier             Speech Pathologist
Marta Schexnayder    Speech Pathologist
Felecia Smith                Speech Pathologist

 

Occupational Therapy

Occupational Therapists provide services to students in all public, private and parochial schools in Terrebonne Parish as well as at numerous child care centers.  They also assist in evaluations for related services and in re-evaluations.

Shawla Bergeron               Occupational Therapist
Denise Chauvin                  Occupational Therapist

 

Physical Therapy

The Physical Therapist provides services to students in all public, private and parochial schools in Terrebonne Parish as well as at numerous child care centers.  She also assists in evaluations for related services and in re-evaluations.

Andrea Files (Contracted)    Physical Therapist

 

Speech

There are approximately 30 Speech Therapists/Pathologists providing services to students in our parish. Students are evaluated by pathologists and receive services from therapists and pathologists in all public, private and parochial schools in Terrebonne Parish, as well as at numerous child care centers.

Donna Guidry               Speech Coordinator/Pathologist

 

Assistive Technology

This department provides students with technology that will assist them in becoming more proficient at skills through the use of technology or learning aids in the classroom.

Christina Lyons               Assistive Technology

 

Audiologist

The Audiologist conducts hearing screenings and testing for initial evaluations and re-evaluations.  She also assists identified hearing impaired students at school sites with technology to help in the classroom.  Another responsibility of the Audiologist is to arrange for classroom interpreters for hearing impaired students, and for interpreting services for students and parents at school functions.

Monika Marcel                Audiologist

 

School Nurses

School nurses conduct health assessments, create health plans, and assist in the training of paraprofessionals on procedures that must be completed on special needs students.

Nicole Graham                                                          
Annette Hagen

Toni Hutchinson
Ginger LeBlanc

Kristin Smith

 

Early Steps

Provides services for students from Birth to 3 years of age who are identified with an exceptionality.  Services are provided at home or at child care centers.

Mary Silva               Teacher

 

Itinerant Preschool

Provides services for students from 3-5 years of age who are identified and are not enrolled in school.  Services are provided at home, public, parochial, and private schools, child care centers and at Head Start.

Shelly Chauvin                Teacher
Rose Gilleland                 Teacher
Mary Harding                  Teacher
Sierra Kennedy               Teacher
Bambi Plaisance             Teacher
Laura Verdun                  Teacher

 

Visually Impaired

Services are provided to students who are visually impaired or blind.

Joette Baker                       Teacher
Laurie Hamner                  Teacher

 

Hospital Homebound

Services are provided to students who are enrolled in the Terrebonne Parish School District, but are unable to attend school due to illness.

Laurie Daigle                         Teacher
Lori Lefort                              Teacher
Danielle Schexnaydre         Teacher